WildLife of the week!

It's a Primate!

Common name: Long-Tailed Macaque
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Macaca
Species: fascicularis

The long-tailed Macaque may sound wild to you, or should i say it's a 'monkey'. Everyone knows this guy if you have been to Central Nature Reserve( which bounded mainly 4 reservoirs - namely MacRitchie Reservoir, Lower Peirce Reservoir, Upper Peirce Reservoir, Upper Seletar Reservoir & a nature reserve( Bukit Timah Nature Reserve).

Remember, if you get a chance to see it, do not feed it, it's because feeding it may sound doing a good thing but if you look at the other side, it may cause more harms rather then saving them. These guys will not starve if you do not feed them as there are plenty of food in the reserve(forest).

They will get use to feeding someday and stop looking for food themselves and only depend on us(humans)! If we keep feeding them, in 20 years time when you visit the reserve, you might find there are lots of fruits/figs on the tree! & the macaques are approaching humans for food!

So, lets do a little part by saving them.- stop feeding them!

WildLife & Flora Survey

I'm embarking on a 'journey' to Woodlands Town Gardens to have a survey. Today, i've seen quite lot of birds from kites to heron....

I believe that there are always wild stuff every where. Be it a park or a nature reserve. The aim of this is to let the public know better of the ecosystem we have in Singapore & the biodiversity in our parks.
And i would like to invite you to join in.

Date: 8 March 2009
Time: 8.30am - (You decide)
Venue: Woodlands town garden (beside Marsiling MRT station) 11ha.
Meeting area: TBC
Kindly fill in the form below: